Benefits Of Moringa Oil For Skin

Share the News

Moringa oil, obtained by cold pressing the leaves of Moringa oleifera, or the drumstick tree, is packed with components vital for skin and hair health, such as essential fatty acids and antioxidants.

Here are some benefits of moringa oil for skin:

Keeps Skin Moisturized

Moringa oil is loaded with essential fatty acids, the most abundant one being oleic acid. Oleic acid is not only an essential building block for a strong skin barrier, assuring that moisture is kept locked in and impurities out.

Fights Premature Signs Of Ageing

Moringa oil is very high in vitamin E, an antioxidant that nulls the negative effects of fatty acids on the skin, and smoothens creases while boosting collagen production. Vitamin E is one of the most recommended products when it comes to blemishes and scars, and regularly applying moringa oil to these problem areas will have you seeing a positive difference in no time! Vitamin E also keeps your hair moisturised and looking healthy and glossy.

Antimicrobial And Antibacterial

Moringa oil is well known for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, with it being used extensively in age-old traditional methods of healing. Because of these properties, moringa can be used as a cleanser and to prevent bacterial and fungal skin disorders like acne, cysts.

Balances Oil Production

Getting the oil balance right with your skin and hair can be excruciating! We all know the feeling, there are two extremes and no in between; you are constantly either trying to dab away loads of oil or desperately condition dry strands of lifeless hair. The key to all this is getting the oil balance right for your specific hair and skin type. Because of moringa oil’s unique moisturising properties, it’s abundance of vitamin E, and the fact that it has been historically well suited for Indian skin and hair, it is the perfect candidate to help restore this balance. On the plus side, this is a light oil that will not weigh your hair down or clog your pores. Truly a one stop solution to all your oil woes.

Anti-inflammatory

The anti-inflammatory properties of moringa oil are being studied on a large scale for medical research, and there is a lot of scope for its use in the field. But for the time being, we can use this oil to our benefit to treat one of the most common skin disorders of all – acne. Acne is an inflammatory problem that moringa oil can address by treating the underlying cause, which is inflammation.


Share the News
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Home » Health & Lifestyle » Beauty » Benefits Of Moringa Oil For Skin
a
error: Content is protected !!